You're all set! That last year's hurricane rendered the hotel their . I, 11; art. Cookie Notice Patton v. La Bree :: :: Supreme Court of California - Justia Law Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". In this case the plaintiff was not only an owner, but was engaged in a common business enterprise with the garage mechanic, and was therefore a business guest or passenger. Guests may stay a maximum of 14 days in a six-month period or 7 nights consecutively on the property.