lawsuit against housing authority
[…] Under City of Canton, before a local government entity may be held liable for failing to act to preserve a constitutional right, plaintiff must demonstrate that the official policy evidences a deliberate indifference to his constitutional rights. Here, the complaint alleges that all the appellants were close relatives living in the same household. 84; Wilson v. Household Finance Corp. (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 649, 182 Cal.Rptr. However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn. Prior to and during the family's occupancy, the area in front of unit 481 was a hub of illegal drug activity.